Register

2017 Draft Program

Please click on the link provided below to the draft program:

Healthy Churches Expo – Draft Program 2 (PDF 2 pages | 609 KB)

Draft Program – Healthy Churches Expo, Uniting Church Centre for Ministry, 4 November 2017

9 a.m. Registration

9:30 a.m. Welcome & Orientation

10:00 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Session One Workshops
Church Council 1: Healthy Participation – Bronwyn Murphy / Syd Presb
Communications: Be Seen Be Known – Steven Charman
Community Engagement Intro: Seeds of Hope – Jorge Rebolledo, Karen Mitchell-Lambert & Duncan Macleod
Makes You Wonder 1: Faith Sharing – Ian Robinson
Pulse 1: Emerging Generations – Bradon French
Treasurer 101: Core Responsibilities – Hubert Delgorge / Lisa Soo

11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Morning Tea

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Session Two Workshops
Church Council 2: Healthy Meeting Practice – Bronwyn Murphy / Syd Presb
Communications: Be Seen Be Known – Steven Charman
Makes You Wonder 2: Faith Sharing – Ian Robinson
One Uniting: Supporting Congregations – Trish Rooney
Pulse 2: Digital Approach to Discipleship – Bradon French
Treasurer 201: Payroll & Ministers Expenses Account – Roxanne Harris, Marian Curtin

12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Session Three Workshops
Church Council 3: Governance Responsibilities – Bronwyn Murphy / Syd Presb
Consultations 1: Congregational Health Check – Jan Reeve
Healthy Approaches to Risk Management: ‘The interactive game of RiskyVille’ – Nicole Rose
What your church can do for a Healthy Earth – Jessica Morthorpe
Pioneer Ministry: Fresh Expressions (Encouraging Pioneers) – Alison B, Raymond J, Emma P
Treasurer 301: Annual Financial Returns & GST – Hubert Delgorge / Lisa Soo

1:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:10 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Session Four Workshops
Church Council 4: Healthy Discernment & Decision Making – Bronwyn Murphy / Syd Presb
Consultations 2: Property & Sales Proceeds – TBD
What your church can do for a Healthy Earth (repeat) – Jessica Morthorpe
Healthy Property Development for Congregations – TBD
Pulse 3: Inter-generational Church Beyond Sunday – Bradon French, Emma Parr
Supporting Refugees & Migrant Workers – Fie Marino, Levon Kardashian

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Tea

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Evaluations and Shared Learnings – Duncan Macleod & Alison Bleyerveen Auditorium

4:30 p.m. Close

 

Posted October 06, 2017 in: News by Rohan England